← Back
BuildNYC
City university
Brooklyn College
2710 CAMPUS ROAD · BIN 3327318
💬 Discuss this project
1900Year Built
5Stories
W5Building Class
R6Zoning
1,073,920 sfGross Floor Area
3Units
LL97 Covered0 Active ViolationsFDNY Report ↗
City university · 720,000 sf lot · 1.49 FAR built · Flood zone X
Locations of Work
ArchitectureStructuralMechanicalEquipmentLandscapeGeneralOther
Names shown beside floors are taken automatically from the text of filed documents and may be incomplete or wrong.
Permit Issued — active, not yet Signed-off
Floor 5Brooklyn College4p · 1 filing · 3 docs
Floor 4Brooklyn College4p · 1 filing · 3 docs
Floor 3Brooklyn College4p · 1 filing · 3 docs
Floor 2Brooklyn College4p · 1 filing · 3 docs
Floor 1Brooklyn CollegeUnder Construction13p · 3 filings · 10 docs
CellarBrooklyn CollegeUnder Construction1p · 1 filing · 5 docs
BasementBrooklyn College1p · 1 filing · 7 docs
Sub-BasementBrooklyn College4p · 1 filing · 7 docs
Site & exteriorBrooklyn College11p · 3 filings · 10 docs
▾Owner History (Filing Record)
Companies and organizations named on filings. Individual owners are not shown.
OwnerFilingsMost Recent
Dasny1407/08/2026
Cunny703/21/2026
DDCM303/21/2026
CUNY209/03/2026
▾Design Consultants (Architect / Engineer of Record)
FirmFilingsMost Recent
Superstructures Engineering + Architects102/18/2026
Ramboll102/01/2022
AK Consulting Services107/12/2021
Bitopi Consultants107/12/2021
Nce Consulting Engineers107/02/2021
Royal T&E205/09/2018
▾Filing Representatives (Expediters)
RepresentativeFilingsMost Recent
Nyccode203/21/2026
AK Consulting Services403/21/2026
Conapac Services Dba103/21/2026
Superstructures Engineering + Architects103/21/2026
Conapac Services103/21/2026
▾Contractors (License-Anchored)
FirmTradeRolesMost Recent
Dynamic USGeneral Contractor807/08/2026
Triera ContractingScaffold707/08/2026
Avenue ContractingScaffold207/08/2026
Leviathan MechanicalPlumbing203/22/2026
Labco Eletrt ContngElectrical103/22/2026
Carlitos ContractingScaffold107/08/2026
Volmar ConstructionGeneral Contractor109/03/2026
▾Special Inspection Agencies
AgencyLicense #FilingsMost Recent
Socotec Engineering4983102/18/2026
Tectonic Engineering Cons106102/01/2022
Bitopi Consultants7036107/12/2021
Building Lifecycle
All (41)Filed (7)Permit Issued (14)Signed Off (4)Violation (3)Special Inspection (13)
09/02/2026
Permit issued — Structural
B01358689-I1-GC-CX
02/18/2026
Filed — Alteration
B01358689-I1
02/11/2026
Special inspection requirement — Structural Steel - Welding
MARISA HARTE
02/11/2026
Special inspection requirement — Structural Steel - High Strength Bolting
MARISA HARTE
02/11/2026
Special inspection requirement — Final
Paul Millman
02/11/2026
Special inspection requirement — Concrete - Cast-In-Place
MARISA HARTE
02/11/2026
Special inspection requirement — Post-installed Anchors
MARISA HARTE
02/11/2026
Special inspection requirement — Structural Steel - Details
MARISA HARTE
07/22/2025
Violation issued (FDNY_ORDER, closed)
07/22/2025
Violation issued (FDNY_ORDER, closed)
06/05/2025
Signed off — Alteration
WHITEHEAD HALL: HIGH-PRESSURE STEAM PIPE DEMO; METER INSTALL, CHILLED WATER/CONDENSATE PIPE DEMO; METER INSTALL, WIRE/CONDUIT. NO CHANGE OF USE, EGRESS, OR OCCUPANCY.
B00641353-I1
06/26/2024
Permit issued — Mechanical Systems
B00641353-I1-GC
05/21/2024
Violation issued (FDNY_ORDER, closed)
07/25/2023
Permit issued — General Construction
B00641353-I1-GC
07/25/2023
Permit issued — Mechanical Systems
B00641353-I1-MS
08/24/2022
Permit issued — Mechanical Systems
B00641353-I1-MS
08/24/2022
Permit issued — Mechanical Systems
B00641353-I1-GC
02/01/2022
Filed — Alteration
WHITEHEAD HALL: HIGH-PRESSURE STEAM PIPE DEMO; METER INSTALL, CHILLED WATER/CONDENSATE PIPE DEMO; METER INSTALL, WIRE/CONDUIT. NO CHANGE OF USE, EGRESS, OR OCCUPANCY.
B00641353-I1
12/22/2021
Special inspection requirement — High-Pressure Steam Piping (Welding)
GEORGE GHEBRYAL
12/22/2021
Special inspection requirement — Fire-Resistant Penetrations and Joints
GEORGE GHEBRYAL
12/16/2021
Signed off — Alteration
B00549148-I1
12/06/2021
Signed off — Alteration
INSTALLATION OF PIPE SCAFFOLD WITH MATERIAL HOIST AT 2710 CAMPUS ROAD, BROOKLYN AS INDICATED ON PLANS. THERE WILL BE NO CHANGE IN THE USE, EGRESS, OR OCCUPANCY UNDER THIS APPLICATION.
B00553859-I1
12/06/2021
Signed off — Alteration
INSTALLATION OF DEBRIS CHUTE AT 2710 CAMPUS ROAD, BROOKLYN AS PER INDICATED ON PLANS. THERE WILL BE NO CHANGE IN THE USE, EGRESS, OR OCCUPANCY UNDER THIS APPLICATION.
B00553865-I1
12/02/2021
Special inspection requirement — Final
CORNELIUS BREEN
12/02/2021
Special inspection requirement — Mechanical Systems
GEORGE GHEBRYAL
07/12/2021
Filed — Alteration
INSTALLATION OF PIPE SCAFFOLD WITH MATERIAL HOIST AT 2710 CAMPUS ROAD, BROOKLYN AS INDICATED ON PLANS. THERE WILL BE NO CHANGE IN THE USE, EGRESS, OR OCCUPANCY UNDER THIS APPLICATION.
B00553859-I1
07/12/2021
Filed — Alteration
INSTALLATION OF DEBRIS CHUTE AT 2710 CAMPUS ROAD, BROOKLYN AS PER INDICATED ON PLANS. THERE WILL BE NO CHANGE IN THE USE, EGRESS, OR OCCUPANCY UNDER THIS APPLICATION.
B00553865-I1
07/12/2021
Permit issued — Protection and Mechanical Methods
B00553865-I1-PM
07/12/2021
Permit issued — Supported Scaffold
B00553859-I1-SF
07/07/2021
Special inspection requirement — Final
KAMRUL AHSAN
07/07/2021
Special inspection requirement — Post-installed Anchors
KAMRUL AHSAN
07/07/2021
Special inspection requirement — Final
MAHFUZAR RAHMAN
07/02/2021
Filed — Alteration
B00549148-I1
07/02/2021
Permit issued — Sidewalk Shed
B00549148-I1-SH
03/14/2019
Permit issued — Sidewalk Shed
B00025889-I1-SH
10/12/2018
Permit issued — Supported Scaffold
B00042098-I1-SF
06/27/2018
Permit issued — Sidewalk Shed
B00025889-I1-SH
05/09/2018
Filed — Alteration
B00042098-I1
05/09/2018
Permit issued — Supported Scaffold
B00042098-I1-SF
03/09/2018
Filed — Alteration
B00025889-I1
03/09/2018
Permit issued — Sidewalk Shed
B00025889-I1-SH
Permit / Filing Register
SourceWork TypeStatusApplicantIssued
DOB NOWStructuralPermit IssuedVolmar Construction09/02/2026
DOB NOWMechanical SystemsSigned-offDynamic US06/26/2024
DOB NOWGeneral ConstructionSigned-offDynamic US07/25/2023
DOB NOWMechanical SystemsSigned-offDynamic US07/25/2023
DOB NOWMechanical SystemsSigned-offDynamic US08/24/2022
DOB NOWMechanical SystemsSigned-offDynamic US08/24/2022
DOB NOWProtection and Mechanical MethodsSigned-offAvenue Contracting07/12/2021
DOB NOWSupported ScaffoldSigned-offAvenue Contracting07/12/2021
DOB NOWSidewalk ShedSigned-offCarlitos Contracting07/02/2021
DOB NOWSidewalk ShedPermit IssuedTriera Contracting03/14/2019
DOB NOWSupported ScaffoldPermit IssuedTriera Contracting10/12/2018
DOB NOWSidewalk ShedPermit IssuedTriera Contracting06/27/2018
DOB NOWSupported ScaffoldPermit IssuedTriera Contracting05/09/2018
DOB NOWSidewalk ShedPermit IssuedTriera Contracting03/09/2018
BISPLISSUEDLeviathan Mechanical10/14/2025
BISOTISSUEDAvenue Contracting01/27/2022
BISOTISSUEDAvenue Contracting01/26/2022
BISOTISSUEDLO Sardo General Contractors01/05/2022
BISMHISSUEDLO Sardo General Contractors01/05/2022
BISOTISSUEDAvenue Contracting12/06/2021
BISOTISSUEDAvenue Contracting12/01/2021
BISOTISSUEDLO Sardo General Contractors10/26/2021
BISOTISSUEDAvenue Contracting07/07/2021
BISOTISSUEDLO Sardo General Contractors10/16/2020
BISMHISSUEDLO Sardo General Contractors10/16/2020
BISOTISSUEDLO Sardo General Contractors10/16/2020
BISOTISSUEDLO Sardo General Contractors10/10/2019
BISMHISSUEDLO Sardo General Contractors10/10/2019
BISOTISSUEDLO Sardo General Contractors10/10/2019
BISOTISSUEDLO Sardo General Contractors09/17/2019
BISOTISSUEDLO Sardo General Contractors09/12/2019
BISOTISSUEDLO Sardo General Contractors03/18/2019
BISOTISSUEDSRR Holdings02/25/2019
BISOTISSUEDLO Sardo General Contractors10/16/2018
BISOTISSUEDLO Sardo General Contractors09/28/2018
BISPLISSUEDLeviathan Mechanical09/28/2018
BISOTISSUEDLO Sardo General Contractors09/28/2018
BISPLISSUEDVarsity Plumbing and Heating06/13/2018
BISOTISSUEDSRR Holdings06/12/2018
BISOTISSUEDLO Sardo General Contractors05/14/2018
+ 12 more permits on file
4 projects · most recent 07/04/2021
General Wiring
FiledStatusContractorScope
07/04/2021CompleteRichard Neu—
08/20/2018CompleteLabco Eletrt ContngGeneral Wiring
03/09/2018Permit IssuedMeo Electric—
02/09/2018CompleteJ.H. Electric of New YorkGeneral Wiring
▾Special Inspection Requirements (DOB NOW) — 13
DateRequirementInspectorRole
02/11/2026Structural Steel - WeldingMARISA HARTEspecial
02/11/2026Structural Steel - High Strength BoltingMARISA HARTEspecial
02/11/2026FinalPaul Millmanprogress
02/11/2026Concrete - Cast-In-PlaceMARISA HARTEspecial
02/11/2026Post-installed AnchorsMARISA HARTEspecial
02/11/2026Structural Steel - DetailsMARISA HARTEspecial
12/22/2021High-Pressure Steam Piping (Welding)GEORGE GHEBRYALspecial
12/22/2021Fire-Resistant Penetrations and JointsGEORGE GHEBRYALspecial
12/02/2021FinalCORNELIUS BREENprogress
12/02/2021Mechanical SystemsGEORGE GHEBRYALspecial
07/07/2021FinalKAMRUL AHSANprogress
07/07/2021Post-installed AnchorsKAMRUL AHSANspecial
07/07/2021FinalMAHFUZAR RAHMANprogress
▾Tenants in the building
TenantSpaceFloorsRenovation projects
Brooklyn CollegeEducationEntire building
Project B01358689 Alteration · Permit Entire · 02/18/2026
Project B00641353 Alteration · LOC Issued · 02/01/2022
Project B00553859 Alteration · LOC Issued · 07/12/2021
Project B00553865 Alteration · LOC Issued · 07/12/2021
Project B00549148 Alteration · LOC Issued · 07/02/2021
Project B00042098 Alteration · Permit Entire · 05/09/2018
Project B00025889 Alteration · Permit Entire · 03/09/2018
Names are taken automatically from the text of each project’s filed documents (title blocks and cover sheets) and screened to exclude owners, landlords and designers. They may be incomplete or wrong; check the filing.
▾Documents — 291 on file (BIS + DOB NOW)
▸Plans & Drawings7
▸DOB NOWPlans/Sketch7
09/03/2026B00025889-I1Request digital key ↗
09/03/2026B00042098-I1Request digital key ↗
09/01/2026B00549148-I1Request digital key ↗
Showing 3 of 7 on file for this type
▸Applications & Permits58
▸BISPLAN / WORK APPROVAL APPLICATION25
10/15/2025321079195Open ↗
06/25/2025321079195Open ↗
04/22/2025321079195Open ↗
Showing 3 of 25 on file for this type
▸BISWORK PERMIT APPLICATION25
01/27/2022322042044Open ↗
07/07/2021322042044Open ↗
10/10/2019321079195Open ↗
Showing 3 of 25 on file for this type
▸BISPLACE OF ASSEMBLY6
06/18/2019321134447Open ↗
04/03/2019321843083Open ↗
02/07/2019321843083Open ↗
Showing 3 of 6 on file for this type
▸BISPLAN - WORK & PERMITS - SUPPPORTING DOCUMENTATION2
12/20/2019321212193Open ↗
12/20/2019321212193Open ↗
▸Seals & Professional Certifications53
▸BISTECHNICAL REPORT: RESPONSIBILITY/CERTIFICATION33
02/21/2020322042044Open ↗
02/21/2020322042044Open ↗
06/18/2019321134447Open ↗
Showing 3 of 33 on file for this type
▸DOB NOWDPL-1: Design Professional Seal & Signature7
09/03/2026B00025889-I1Open ↗
09/03/2026B00042098-I1Open ↗
09/01/2026B00549148-I1Open ↗
Showing 3 of 7 on file for this type
▸DOB NOWSpecial Inspector Seal & Signature5
09/02/2026B01358689-I1Open ↗
08/24/2026B00641353-I1Open ↗
08/24/2026B00641353-I1Open ↗
Showing 3 of 5 on file for this type
▸DOB NOWProgress Inspector Seal & Signature4
09/02/2026B01358689-I1Open ↗
08/24/2026B00641353-I1Open ↗
08/23/2026B00553865-I1Open ↗
Showing 3 of 4 on file for this type
▸BISPROFESSIONAL CERTIFIED CHECKLIST2
On file, but not among the 200 most recently loaded documents for this source.
Showing 0 of 2 on file for this type
▸BISPROFESSIONAL CERTIFICATION STATEMENT1
On file, but not among the 200 most recently loaded documents for this source.
Showing 0 of 1 on file for this type
▸BISPROFESSIONAL CERTIFICATION STATEMENT FORM1
On file, but not among the 200 most recently loaded documents for this source.
Showing 0 of 1 on file for this type
▸Trade Schedules & Equipment8
▸BISSCHEDULE B - PLUMBING/SPRINKLER/STANDPIPE3
09/27/2017321655348Open ↗
09/25/2017321655348Open ↗
Showing 2 of 3 on file for this type
▸BISHEATING SYSTEMS1
03/16/2023321079195Open ↗
▸BISDETECTOR:SMOKE-CERT. OF INSTALLATION1
06/18/2019321134447Open ↗
▸BISHVAC & SERVICE WATER HEATING EQUIPMENT1
03/16/2023321079195Open ↗
▸BISFA - FDNY APPROVAL : FD-FAA1
12/28/2017320957675Open ↗
▸BISHVAC & SERVICE WATER HEATING SYSTEM CONTROLS1
03/16/2023321079195Open ↗
▸Environmental & Asbestos10
▸BISASBESTOS: CERTIFICATION (DEP ACP5)4
09/27/2017321655348Open ↗
09/25/2017321655348Open ↗
Showing 2 of 4 on file for this type
▸BISDEP ASBESTOS PROJECT COMPLETION FORM2
04/23/2018321079195Open ↗
10/12/2016321148815Open ↗
▸DOB NOWDEP ACP-5: Asbestos Assessment Report2
08/18/2026B01358689-I1Open ↗
08/13/2026B00641353-I1Open ↗
▸BISTHIS IS 'NOT AN ASBESTOS PROJECT'1
On file, but not among the 200 most recently loaded documents for this source.
Showing 0 of 1 on file for this type
▸BISASBESTOS: COMPLETION OR CLOSEOUT (ACP20/21/5)1
07/01/2021322042044Open ↗
▸Energy Compliance33
▸BISTECHNICAL REPORT: ENERGY CODE PROGRESS INSPS16
02/21/2020322042044Open ↗
03/28/2019321655348Open ↗
03/28/2019321655348Open ↗
Showing 3 of 16 on file for this type
▸BISTECHNICAL REPORT: ENERGY CODE - RESPONSIBILITY4
10/31/2025321079195Open ↗
02/22/2022322042044Open ↗
01/20/2022322042044Open ↗
Showing 3 of 4 on file for this type
▸BISENERGY CODE COMPLIANCE INSPECTIONS4
03/16/2023321079195Open ↗
04/12/2022321212193Open ↗
04/12/2022321212193Open ↗
Showing 3 of 4 on file for this type
▸BISAS-BUILT ENERGY ANALYSIS4
11/06/2025321079195Open ↗
02/28/2022322042044Open ↗
02/22/2022322042044Open ↗
Showing 3 of 4 on file for this type
▸BISAS-BUILT ENERGY ANALYSIS (EN2)2
11/10/2025321079195Open ↗
07/12/2021321212193Open ↗
▸BISELECTRIC MOTORS1
03/16/2023321079195Open ↗
▸BIS* HVAC INSULATION AND SEALING1
03/16/2023321079195Open ↗
▸BIS* DUCT LEAKAGE TESTING1
03/16/2023321079195Open ↗
▸Inspections & Test Reports36
▸BISTECHNICAL REPORT: RESPONSIBILITY21
10/31/2025321079195Open ↗
10/31/2025321079195Open ↗
03/02/2022322042044Open ↗
Showing 3 of 21 on file for this type
▸BISTECHNICAL REPORT: CONCRETE DESIGN MIX3
09/28/2018321655348Open ↗
06/12/2018321655348Open ↗
06/07/2017321079195Open ↗
▸BISTECHNICAL REPORT: CONCRETE/TEST CYLINDER2
04/05/2019321655348Open ↗
06/07/2017321079195Open ↗
▸BISSTRUCTURAL STEEL - DETAILS1
04/12/2022321212193Open ↗
▸BISCONCRETE - CAST-IN-PLACE1
03/16/2023321079195Open ↗
▸BISSTRUCTURAL STEEL - HIGH STRENGTH BOLTING1
04/12/2022321212193Open ↗
▸BISSTRUCTURAL STABILITY - EXISTING BUILDINGS1
04/12/2022321212193Open ↗
▸BISSPRAYED FIRE-RESISTANT MATERIALS1
04/12/2022321212193Open ↗
▸BISMECHANICAL SYSTEMS1
03/16/2023321079195Open ↗
▸BISSTRUCTURAL STEEL - WELDING1
04/12/2022321212193Open ↗
▸BISINSPECTION REPORT - SUPPORTING DOCUMENTATION1
06/18/2019321134447Open ↗
▸BISFIRE-RESISTANT PENETRATIONS AND JOINTS (FIRESTOP)1
03/16/2023321079195Open ↗
▸BISFIRE-RESISTIVE RATED CONSTRUCTION1
03/16/2023321079195Open ↗
▸Approvals, Objections & Sign-offs30
▸BISCERTIFICATE OF OCCUPANCY/LOC: REQUEST8
11/17/2025321079195Open ↗
04/14/2022321212193Open ↗
03/03/2022322042044Open ↗
Showing 3 of 8 on file for this type
▸BISLETTERS - SUPPORTING DOCUMENTATION8
06/18/2019321134447Open ↗
06/18/2019321134447Open ↗
06/18/2019321134447Open ↗
Showing 3 of 8 on file for this type
▸DOB NOWFee Exempt Supporting Document - DOF ACRIS report or BIB letter7
09/03/2026B00025889-I1Open ↗
09/03/2026B00042098-I1Open ↗
09/01/2026B00549148-I1Open ↗
Showing 3 of 7 on file for this type
▸BISADMINISTRATIVE OBJECTIONS3
On file, but not among the 200 most recently loaded documents for this source.
Showing 0 of 3 on file for this type
▸BISFLAME SPREAD/FIRE LETTER2
06/18/2019321134447Open ↗
06/18/2019321134447Open ↗
▸BISFINAL2
03/16/2023321079195Open ↗
04/12/2022321212193Open ↗
▸Cost, Insurance & Ownership23
▸BISCOST AFFIDAVIT19
02/28/2022322042044Open ↗
02/22/2022322042044Open ↗
02/21/2020322042044Open ↗
Showing 3 of 19 on file for this type
▸BISCOST AFFIDAVIT (FINAL): PW32
03/16/2023321079195Open ↗
07/12/2021321212193Open ↗
▸BISAcord 25 (Acord Certificate of Liability Insurance)2
01/09/2018321703082Open ↗
01/09/2018321703082Open ↗
▸Filing & Intake Forms27
▸BISEFILING COVER SHEET13
02/21/2020322042044Open ↗
02/21/2020322042044Open ↗
01/02/2018321703082Open ↗
Showing 3 of 13 on file for this type
▸BISADDITIONAL INFORMATION11
10/09/2025321079195Open ↗
06/25/2025321079195Open ↗
03/01/2022322042044Open ↗
Showing 3 of 11 on file for this type
▸BISBOROUGH INTAKE FORM3
04/05/2019321655348Open ↗
03/28/2019321655348Open ↗
01/10/2018320957675Open ↗
▸Other Documents6
▸BISBPP - SUPPORTING DOCUMENTATION2
10/12/2016321148815Open ↗
Showing 1 of 2 on file for this type
▸BISMAINTENANCE INFORMATION1
03/16/2023321079195Open ↗
▸BISSEPTIC - SUPPORTING DOCUMENTATION1
01/02/2018321703082Open ↗
▸BISSHUTOFF DAMPERS1
03/16/2023321079195Open ↗
▸DOB NOWBSA Meeting Minutes/BSA Resolution1
08/13/2026B00025889-I1Open ↗